Sign up for my free report: "The Top 5 Reasons Why High-Achieving Professionals May Be Stuck"

Privacy Policy

[Last updated March 2017]

This privacy policy sets out how Dr. Su Chan handles your personal information. We are bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purpose of providing you with psychological services.

Client information

Client files are held in a secure filing cabinet which is accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the psychological service.

Purpose of holding information

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions, and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service.

Collecting personal information

As part of providing a psychological service to you, Dr Su Chan will need to collect and record some personal information about you. This includes name, contact information, medical history and other relevant information.

This collection of personal information will be a necessary part of the psychological assessment and treatment that is conducted.

With your consent, we may request copies or records from other service providers (e.g., GP, psychiatrist, rehabilitation consultant) and try to only collect the information we need for the particular service.

You agree that we may retain any of your personal information indefinitely, although we are not obliged to do so. For compliance purposes, if we provide psychological services to you, we will retain your information for at least five years. Please keep your contact details with us up to date.

USING THIS WEBSITE

Staying Anonymous

You can browse this website anonymously. However, if you would like to take advantage of our services, you will need to identify yourself to us, at that point we will collect your personal information.

Mailing list

If you subscribe to our mailing list or sign up to receive updates or information through our website, you may receive updates from us from time to time. You can unsubscribe at any time. We do not sell or give away access to the personal information you provide to us.

Collecting sensitive information

We will take steps to appropriately protect any sensitive information that you volunteer in the course of receiving psychological services from us.

Disclosure of personal information

Clients’ personal information will remain confidential except when:

  1. It is subpoenaed by a court; or
  2. Failure to disclose the information would, in the reasonable belief of Dr. Su Chan, place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or
  3. The client’s prior approval has been obtained to:a) provide a written report to another professional or agency, e.g., a GP or a lawyer; or

    b) discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer or health provider; or

    c) disclose the information in another way; or

  4. You would reasonably expect your personal information to be disclosed to another professional or agency (e.g. your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected; or
  5. Disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

How we use Cookies and other identifiers

We use a range of tools provided by third parties including search engine browsers and our web hosting company, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Some website features may not function properly without cookies.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to help to track your use of our websites to improve your user experience and the quality of our services.

To find out how to opt out of tailored advertising please check the options available here – http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Security and overseas recipients

We rely on third party providers such as Google and other social media platforms to store the information you have provided to us securely. We do use appropriate password protection for our systems. Our website data is currently hosted by Panthur – https://www.panthur.com.au.

Requests for access and correction to client information

At any stage you may request to see and correct the personal information about you. If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, please email us at drsuchan@gmail.com and let us know what the problem is. We will respond to your concerns within 20 days.

Problems?

If you are not happy with how we manage your concerns you can contact the Australian Privacy Commission through any of the contact methods listed below.

Phone: 1300 363 992

Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.